Help   Privacy Policy Back
Print Close Close
 
PeopleAnswers Privacy Policy
 

PeopleAnswers Privacy Policy

This website (the "Site") is operated by PeopleAnswers, Inc. ("PeopleAnswers," "we" or "us") on behalf of its client companies (the "Client-Employer"). You are currently working for or applying for an employment position with one or more Client-Employers, and in the future may apply for an employment position with one or more Client-Employers. While using the Site, we may ask you to provide information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"), and we may collect information in the aggregate not identifying you individually ("Aggregate Information"). Personal Information shall not include any personal information posted or sent by or to you in any public forum (such as a comment box on a particular blog) on the Site or linked from the Site. Participation in these public forums requires the public release and dissemination of such information, and thus PeopleAnswers cannot commit to treating such information confidentially in the same manner that other personal information will be treated under this Privacy Policy. Participation in these features of the Site is voluntary, and thus your consent to certain terms is required before participation is allowed. All capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy not defined herein shall have the same meanings as set forth in the separate Terms of Use Agreement. To the extent noted herein, this Privacy Policy applies to all Client-Employers, employees of or applicants to Client-Employers, and certain other parties doing business with PeopleAnswers. Client-Employers may also have their own privacy policies that govern the use of their applicant data. We recommend that you review those policies as well.

We are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We will take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information you submit to us remains private and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein and in the separate Terms of Use Agreement. To further the protection of your Personal Information and to outline our intended use of both Personal Information and Aggregate Information, PeopleAnswers has adopted a set of information management guidelines (outlined below) to describe the information that we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties.

This Privacy Policy has been developed with the recognition that applicable laws regarding privacy and personally identifying information, and the dissemination thereof, are evolving. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, and PeopleAnswers expressly reserves the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and in our reasonable discretion. Your continued use of the Site following our posting of notice of a change will constitute binding acceptance of the Privacy Policy and all changes thereto.

What kind of information does PeopleAnswers collect from users of the Site?

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us, including, but not limited to, personal data (i.e., your name, mailing address, email address, social media account name, IM user account, and, depending on the Client-Employer's needs, social security number), account information and optional information (i.e., education, marital status, income, etc.), as well as Personal Information collected from the test(s) and/or assessment(s) that you participate in at the Site. Personal Information is collected online when users voluntarily submit non-public personal information on the Site by establishing a customer account, taking a test, requesting information, receiving electronic notices or other similar communications.

We also collect Aggregate Information regarding users of the Site, including, but not limited to, tracking your progress through the Site. In general, only your IP address and/or user name, the type of browser you are using, and whether you are on a mobile device would be collected automatically when you access the Site for purposes of processing your login to your account on the Site or enhancing your Site browsing via cookies and/or auditing. Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable (or anonymous) information about you, such as pages most frequently accessed by you or search terms entered by you.

In addition, a Client-Employer may be subject to certain governmental recordkeeping and reporting requirements for the administration of civil rights laws and regulations. In order to comply with these laws, you may be invited to voluntarily self-identify your gender, race, age, or ethnicity. Submission of this information is voluntary, and refusal to provide it will not subject you to any adverse treatment. The information obtained will be kept confidential and may only be used in accordance with the provisions of applicable laws, executive orders, and regulations, including those that require the information to be summarized and reported to the federal government for civil rights enforcement. Client-Employers may also disclose your information in response to subpoenas or other legal process.

By providing information using the Site, you warrant to PeopleAnswers that your Personal Information is reliable for its intended uses, accurate, complete and correct, and that you will promptly notify us if such Personal Information is no longer current or correct.

How long is Personal Information kept for use on the Site?

Your Personal Information will be retained for fulfillment of the intended purposes for which such Personal Information is collected. We will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e. sensitivity), the intended purposes, and as otherwise may be legally required.

What are cookies and how are they used on the Site?

There is a web standard technology called "cookies" that can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. These cookies do not collect Personal Information, only Aggregate Information.

We can only access the information from a cookie sent by PeopleAnswers. We cannot access other cookies sent by other websites or the information contained therein. If you are a Client-Employer, PeopleAnswers provides each user in your organization with a unique user name and password that must be entered each time a user logs on. Candidates also are provided passwords. We do not use cookies to identify the username or password of the user. Additionally, we cannot learn your email address or any other information about you through the use of a cookie. The only way we would learn such information is when and if you specifically submit that information to the Site. Further, PeopleAnswers does not use cookies to store other confidential user and/or session information.

We use cookies to track usage of the Site and further customize your experience when you are visiting the Site. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the Site best serve the users. Without cookies, the Site would "forget" items that may be stored. The session information used by the Site is deleted when your browser is closed.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit. Collecting this information helps us design the Site to enhance your experience while on our Site. We may use Aggregate Information for internal purposes, such as tracking demographic data and providing targeted content to make the Site more useful to our visitors. The gathering of this Aggregate Information may be accomplished by the use of cookies. In particular, PeopleAnswers may collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Site. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users' movement on the Site, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses, however, are not linked to Personal Information.

On those pages of the Site not requiring your account login, you may decline to accept cookies sent by the Site by selecting an option on your browser to reject cookies. However, some portions of the Site may require account login or account registration in order to access those areas. In such case, we ask that you provide us with basic information on our account set-up page. Cookies enable our server to know that you are a registered user; therefore, our registration system requires that you accept the cookies from the Site. Other sites linked to the Site also may send cookies; however we do not control such activities.

In certain instances on our Site, you may be asked to opt-in to the use of cookies before you will be given access. You will only be asked to opt-in upon your initial visit to those portions of the Site only. However, if you elect to not opt-in to the use of cookies, you may not be able to access those portions of the Site or your ability to use those Site features will be impacted.

PeopleAnswers also may use a unique assigned number located with the Site's URL to determine the web site from which you navigated to get to the Site. While this number may not be apparent to you, it does not contain your Personal Information.

How does PeopleAnswers use Personal Information?

We will use the Personal Information provided by you in accordance with good commercial practice and applicable law. If you provide us with your e-mail address (or have done so in the past), we will send e¬mail notifications to you in accordance with the user account preferences opted by you. When you set up your user account (and at any time thereafter), you will select and control how Personal Information is shared from your account settings. Your email will be used for notifications only. While you are free to do so, PeopleAnswers does not share your public email address with others in its public forums.

Candidates/Applicants:

Once logged in to the Service, you will take and provide answers to one or more tests. After you complete the test(s), PeopleAnswers will prepare an Assessment based on your responses and/or answers. You are providing these answers/responses to PeopleAnswers to prepare an Assessment. The Assessment will be provided to one or more Client-Employers by PeopleAnswers. Your answers may also be used later by PeopleAnswers to prepare different Assessments for other Client-Employers (ones different than the Client-Employer to which you are currently applying and in connection with which you originally supplied your answers and responses to PeopleAnswers). PeopleAnswers will not supply your answers to Client-Employers unless expressly requested by Client-Employers.

As noted above, we share your Personal Information and our Assessment with the Client-Employers for which you currently work (if you are accessing the Site at the request of your current employer) or the Client-Employers with which you currently are applying or apply in the future for an employment position. If you do not wish to have your Personal Information (including test results/answers) used or re-used in this manner and/or an Assessment shared with any Client-Employer(s), you should not provide us with your Personal Information (though doing so will preclude you from using the Service or the Site). Please contact the Client-Employer to report that you are not willing to submit Personal Information through the Site.

We do not sell, give away, or in any way make available your Personal Information for any third-party marketing purpose. However, we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable Personal Information that you provide as "Optional Information" with third parties for purposes of research and long-term validation studies. The Optional Information data is not directly linked with the required Personal Information requested on the Sign-Up page on the Site. Such required Personal Information is stored and kept separate from the Optional Information.

At the request of a Client-Employer and/or you, we also may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for employment screening, background checks, credential verification services, and similar services, including verification of the accuracy of your Personal Information and confirmation of your references. Background screening or similar reports generated by third parties may be shared with us, which we will use and disseminate in accordance with applicable law. This Privacy Policy addresses the use and dissemination of information that we collect from you and our use and dissemination of any background screening or similar reports shared with us. To the extent that a Client-Employer requests that we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, different rules or policies may apply. PeopleAnswers does not control the privacy policies of any third party, and we are not responsible for the use and dissemination of your Personal Information by any such third parties. Therefore, we encourage you to contact the Client-Employer for the privacy policies of any such third parties. If you do not wish to have your Personal Information shared with the Client-Employer or such third parties (including background screening companies), you should not provide us with your Personal Information (though doing so will preclude you from using the Service or the Site). Please contact the Client-Employer to report that you are not willing to submit Personal Information through the Site.

Client-Employers:

We may share Aggregate Information with third parties, however, we will only do so in a manner that does not identify the Client-Employer. PeopleAnswers also may match Aggregated Information on Site users with third party data and disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and dissemination of information that we collect from you and/or your candidates or employees. To the extent that you disclose any information to third parties through other websites on the Internet linked to the Site or request that we disclose any information to third parties, different policies may apply. Since PeopleAnswers does not control the privacy policies of any third party, you and your candidates or employees are subject to the privacy policies, if any, of that third party, and PeopleAnswers shall not be responsible for the use or dissemination of your candidates' or employees' Personal Information by that third party. Therefore, we encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your candidates' or employees' Personal Information to others or request that we disclose such information to others.

Does PeopleAnswers share your Personal Information with Others?

As a general policy, PeopleAnswers does not share, sell or trade Personal Information with third parties without permission from the Client-Employer and/or you. With permission, these third parties include employment screening, background check, credential verification, and other vendors providing similar services. However, we also may provide your Personal Information without additional permission to third parties directly involved in the operation, performance, support and/or maintenance of the Site and each service offered on the Site, including our web site designers, hosts, service providers, technical consultants and business partners. Any Personal Information, however, will be used by such third parties (e.g., web site designers, etc.) only to perform their functions and/or to provide services in support of the Site and for no other purpose. Aggregate information may at times be shared with PeopleAnswers business partners and other third parties. Also, as stated above, PeopleAnswers will share your Personal Information (generally other than test answers) with Client-Employers.

We reserve the right to assign or transfer your Personal Information to any successor in interest to our business associated with the Site by merger, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of our assets or equity interests or operation of law. We also may divulge Personal Information if such information is required for us to comply with any valid legal process, such as a subpoena, search warrant, statute or court order, or if we reasonably believe that you have committed an unlawful act or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another user or of the general public.

How does PeopleAnswers secure my Personal Information?

PeopleAnswers maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. To the extent that PeopleAnswers transfers any Personal Information to third parties, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third parties to whom we may transfer any Personal Information have knowledge of our Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information. PeopleAnswers is committed to properly securing the Personal Information collected online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

  • We employ internal access controls to ensure that the only people who see your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.
  • We train relevant personnel on our privacy and security measures.
  • We physically secure the areas where we hold hard copies of the information that we collect online. We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.
  • We use technical controls to secure the information that we collect online as appropriate, including but not limited to: hash technology, encryption, firewalls, and password protections.
  • We periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance.

Please note that Personal Information stored on the Site will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America. By this Privacy Policy, PeopleAnswers intends to abide by the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regarding the collection, use and retention of data from Canada. PeopleAnswers has certified its compliance with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework, including the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. For more information on the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and to view PeopleAnswers' certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/. Client-Employers who receive Personal Information from us may transfer the information to any jurisdiction in which your job application (or information related thereto) will be processed or evaluated.

Do I have the choice to opt-in or opt-out of any uses of my Personal Information?

We recognize the importance of providing you with the choice to "opt-out." You can "opt-out" of receiving any email notifications by contacting our Privacy Officer at the Contact Address. However, with respect to any Personal Information that is sensitive in nature, you may only "opt-out" by declining to provide us with the information. If you choose to "opt-out" by declining to provide us with Personal Information, you may not use this Service or the Site

Can I make corrections to Personal Information collected online?

You may request to view the Personal Information collected about you through your use of the Site operated by PeopleAnswers by contacting our Privacy Officer at the Contact Address. If at any time you wish to change, correct or update your Personal Information, or have it removed from our database, you may do so by submitting a change request to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to the Contact Address.

Who can I contact at PeopleAnswers if I have questions about this Privacy Policy or any challenges to compliance?

We have designated our Privacy Officer, who can be contacted at the following address ("Contact Address"):

By Mail: Attention: Privacy Officer, PeopleAnswers, 14185 Dallas Parkway, Suite 550, Dallas, Texas USA 75254

By Telephone: +1 800.915.3243

By Email: privacy@PeopleAnswers.com.

Our Privacy Officer is accountable for PeopleAnswers' compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any challenge concerning our compliance with this Privacy Policy or if you have any questions about PeopleAnswers' purposes for the collection and retention of your Personal Information, then please contact our Privacy Officer at the Contact Address and provide a description of your concerns sufficient in detail to permit the Privacy Officer to investigate your concerns and contact you. It is our intent to make available to you through the Privacy Officer specific information about this Privacy Policy and our management of your Personal Information as may be required by applicable law.

PeopleAnswers uses a self-assessment approach to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verifies that this Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with applicable laws, including without limitation the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. We encourage you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided above; however if a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, we agree to dispute resolution using JAMS as a third party resolution provider. For more information on JAMS, please visit their website at http://www.jamsadr.com.

What is PeopleAnswers' privacy policy with respect to children?

Persons under the age of 13 are not authorized to use the Site and PeopleAnswers does not knowingly solicit or collect information about children. However, PeopleAnswers is concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Where does PeopleAnswers store Personal Information?

PeopleAnswers contracts with one or more third parties to maintain and host the Site. Therefore, any information you submit, including Personal Information, is maintained and stored on a computer server maintained by a third party host. Your use of the Site and any provision of Personal Information you submit to or review on the Site constitutes your acknowledgement that such information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside the possession or control of PeopleAnswers. You agree that PeopleAnswers has no liability or responsibility for any such pass through or storage of same, except to the extent of PeopleAnswers' gross negligence or willful misconduct.

What about privacy on Internet sites linked to the Site?

You should be aware that other Internet sites to which you hyperlink from the Site may contain privacy statements that differ from our Privacy Policy. PeopleAnswers encourages you to read and understand such privacy policies and terms of use of any linked sites accessed by you. If you decide to access such linked sites and/or provide any personal information to such linked sites, you do so entirely at your own risk. PeopleAnswers is not responsible for such provisions, and expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such provisions.

What else should I know about PeopleAnswers' Privacy Policy?

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of PeopleAnswers to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to limitations of damages and application of the law of the State of Texas and the laws, regulations, ordinances and treaties of the United States of America.

What constitutes my acceptance of this Privacy Policy?

By using the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy and in the separate Use Agreement. Your continued use of the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the Site so that you are aware of such modifications.

Ver 7.0




 
 
This software is the confidential property of PeopleAnswers and contains proprietary information belonging to PeopleAnswers. Any unauthorized access or unauthorized reproduction of this information will be considered a criminal act and will be pursued accordingly.Copyright © PeopleAnswers, Inc. All Rights Reserved. PeopleAnswers and Behavioral DNA are trademarks of PeopleAnswers, Inc.